Understanding New York's Confession of Judgment Law and Recent Amendments
[…] Here are the specific amendments, cited verbatim from the document:
- Deletion of non-resident provisions: The amendment deleted language from CPLR 3218(a)(1) and (b) that previously allowed "the filing of confession affidavits in the county authorized by a non-resident confessor."
- Restriction to New York residents: The amended statute now "permits the filing of confession affidavits only in the county within New York where the debtor resided at the time the affidavit was executed" (CPLR 3218[a][1]).
- Definition of residence for non-natural persons: The amendment added language stating that "a non-natural person resides in any county where it has a place of business" (2019 Sess. Laws of NY, ch. 214, sec. 1[b]).