New York City Debt Collection Defense Attorney
[…] 1. Personal service (CPLR 308(1))
  2. Delivery and mail service (CPLR 308(2))
  3. Service on a person of suitable age and discretion (CPLR 308(2))
  4. "Nail and mail" service after due diligence (CPLR 308(4))
  5. Court-ordered alternative service (CPLR 308(5))

These methods exist within a broader context of constitutional due process requirements, which mandate that any method of service must be reasonably calculated to provide actual notice to the defendant of the pending action.

Quiz about alternative service and contractual service

CPLR § 313: Serving Out-of-State Defendants

CPLR § 313 provides the foundational authority for serving defendants outside New York State. The statute reads:

"A person domiciled in the state or subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the state under section 301 or 302, or his executor or administrator, may be served with the summons without the state, in the same manner as service is made within the state, by any person authorized to make service within the state who is a resident of the state or by any person authorized to make service by the laws of the state, territory, possession or country in which service is made or by any duly qualified attorney, solicitor, barrister, or equivalent in such jurisdiction."

Purpose and Application

CPLR 313 serves several key purposes:

  1. Extends New York's service methods beyond state borders
  2. Ensures jurisdictional reach over qualified defendants
  3. Provides flexibility in who can serve process
  4. Simplifies out-of-state service procedures