The lessons of this case: In opposition to your lawful claim of exemption to a bank seizure, a judgment creditor must:
[…] For a list of exempt monies, see this blog.
For some reason, Pressler & Pressler ignored the fact that the defendant had been living in Athens, Greece since 2006. Pressler was put on notice of the defendant's current address by letter and by exemption claim form. But nevertheless, Pressler elected to proceed using the defendant's outdated, incorrect address.
When a defendant's property rights are in imminent jeopardy, New York has imposed strict requirements to safeguard a defendant's right to due process. For example, CPLR § 5222-a requires the following statements in exemption claim forms: "I request that any correspondence to me regarding my claim be sent to the following address."
The Exemption Claim Form must also have a line on which the judgment debtor can write the address to which correspondence should be sent. The following legend must be under the line for the judgment debtor's address: "(FILL IN YOUR COMPLETE ADDRESS)".